The Facetious and Specious Guide to Counting Time: Difference between revisions
[…] (Pickens, at p. 804.) Holidays that that only apply to certain people, even if declared by the President or Governor, don't count as judicial holidays, because "all courts and public offices of the State . . . shall be open and function in their normal and usual manner." (Gov. Code, § 6705.) Just because court is in session doesn't mean it's a judicial holiday or not. CCP134 explicitly allows the court to conduct business on judicial holidays.
So, as for arraignments. In-custody arraignments, for the most part, take place within 3 court days. Penal Code section 825 says, "the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays." And then there is some complicated math about when court is in session and so forth, so it essentially equals three court days, though people arrested Wednesday night get to be arraigned by end of Friday. A GC68115 emergency order can effect the arraignment clock in two days.