License to Carry: Difference between revisions
[…] Under Penal Code section 25850, it’s illegal to carry a loaded firearm in public or to have a loaded firearm in a vehicle in a public place. Under Penal Code section 26100, "Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5."
The Issuing Agency of the CCW permit can under Penal Code section 26200, subdivision (a) place conditions on the CCW permit:
"A license issued pursuant to this article may include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."
Restrictions
The BOF 4012, which is the Department of Justice's standardized form for License to Carry applications says:
While exercising the privileged granted to the licensee under the terms of this license, the license shall not, when carrying a concealed weapon: