CCW: Difference between revisions
[…] CCW: Difference between revisions
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
"They are also PRELIMINARILY RESTRAINED AND ENJOINED from implementing or enforcing California Penal Code § 26230 as it pertains to parking areas." | "They are also PRELIMINARILY RESTRAINED AND ENJOINED from implementing or enforcing California Penal Code § 26230 as it pertains to parking areas." | ||
California Penal Code section 26230(a) prohibits concealed carry in many parking areas associated with the sensitive places listed in that section. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)(20) (prohibiting carry at any “building, real property, or parking area under the control of a zoo or museum”); id. § 26230(a)(24) (prohibiting carry at any “parking area under control of a law enforcement agency”).