Firearms Carry: Difference between revisions
[…] * While engaged in picketing, or other informational activities in a public place relating to a concerted refusal to work, under [Penal Code section 17510](https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=17510&lawCode=PEN). | |||
* Gun shows under [Penal Code section 27330](https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=27330.&lawCode=PEN). | |||
* Polling places. [Elections Code section 18544](https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=18544&lawCode=ELEC) prohibits a person with a firearm "who is stationed in the immediate vicinity of, or posted at, a polling place without written authorization of the appropriate city or county elections official . . . ." | |||
* Local cities and counties can create their own laws. There are often prohibitions about county or city property, particularly parks. | |||
**When does a CCW expire?** | |||