Firearms Carry: Difference between revisions
[…] Some Issuing Agencies limit to three. Some Issuing Agencies let you list as many as you want. | |||
Issuing Agencies could also place restrictions on modifications on listed firearms, such as not allowing trigger modifications. | |||
Issuing Agencies could also place restrictions on magazines used with listed firearms, such as not allowing use of large-capacity magazines. | |||
So it's best to contact the Issuing Agency to see what they allow. | |||
**What am I prohibited from doing while I'm conceal carrying?** | |||
Under [Penal Code section 26200](https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=26200.&lawCode=PEN), an Issuing Agency may place restrictions, including "as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry." | |||
The application form, DOJ BOF 4012, lists several restrictions will apply as to every CCW license in California. While carrying, you cannot do the following: | |||
* Consume any alcoholic beverage | |||