Firearms transport: Difference between revisions
[…] Specifically, your concern is with Section 107 of the Act, which amended Title 18 of the United States Code by adding a new section 926A.[2] Before I could address your inquiry though, Congress superseded even this new statute with the enactment of the Interstate Transportation of Firearms Act, Pub. L. No. 99-360, 100 Stat. 766 (1986). This latter Act was adopted to technically refine the Firearms Owners' Protection Act. Among its refinements was a provision modifying new section 926A so that it expressly sanctions interstate transportation of firearms.
As modified, 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully, possess and carry such firearms, if during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.