Firearms transport: Difference between revisions
[…] SEC. 107. TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between section 926 and section 927 the following new section: “Section 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms “Any person not prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation prescribed by any State or political subdivision thereof.”.
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to section 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: “926A. Interstate transportation of firearms.”.
Public Law 99-360, 100 Stat 766
SECTION 1. (a) Strike out section 926A of title 18, United States Code, and insert in lieu thereof the following new section: “Section 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms
“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”.