Firearms transport: Difference between revisions
[…] Francis X. Bellotti
Attorney General
- ↑ fn1. I do not ordinarily issue opinions dealing with the question of federal preemption of state law. Under the state constitution no member of the executive branch of state government can suspend the operation of a law; that is exclusively the prerogative of the General Court, Mass. Const. pt. 1, art. 20. Here I opine not that the state law is preempted by the federal law, but that the federal law provides a defense to state prosecution.
- ↑ fn.2 As inserted by the Firearms Owners' Protection Act, Pub. L. 99-308, 100 Stat. 455 (1986), 18 U.S.C. § 926A provided: Any person not prohibited by this chapter from the transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation prescribed by any State or political subdivision thereof.
- ↑ fn. 3 Massachusetts was often cited during consideration of these bills as one of the states with local laws that are oppressive to the legitimate sportsmen. See, e.g., 132 Cong. Rec. S9116 (daily ed. July 9, 1985) (statement of Senator Hatch)
- ↑ fn. 4 Senator Kennedy, in his remarks on the Firearms Owners' Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 99-308, 100 Stat. 455 (1986), is most explicit on this point: In addition, Mr. President, the Senate language makes it clear that a state or locality's right to regulate the carrying of firearms by its residents is not affected in any way of the provisions of this Bill. 132 Cong. Rec.