Firearms transport: Difference between revisions
[…] While the provisions noted above regulate the “carrying” of a firearm, a qualified individual may lawfully own or possess a firearm in Massachusetts, if he holds a firearm identification card under G.L. c. 140, § 129B (1984 ed.), or is otherwise exempt from the requirement. Commonwealth v. Morse, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 426, 428 (1981). Possession is also regulated by the immediately following sections of chapter 140. | |||
Currently, G.L. c. 140, § 129C (1984 ed.) provides: “No person, other than . . . one who has been issued a license to carry a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as herein described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card . . . .” An individual in possession of a firearm without such a card may be prosecuted under the provisions of G.L. c. 269, § 10(h). The exemptions noted make § 129C inapplicable to “[p]ossession of rifles and shotguns and ammunition therefor by nonresidents traveling in or through the commonwealth, provided that any rifles or shotguns are unloaded and enclosed in a case.” G.L. c. 269, § 129C(h). Similar exemptions for rifles and shotguns are provided for nonresident hunters, § 129C(f), and non-residents engaged on a firing or shooting range, § 129C(g). | Currently, G.L. c. 140, § 129C (1984 ed.) provides: “No person, other than . . . one who has been issued a license to carry a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as herein described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card . . . .” An individual in possession of a firearm without such a card may be prosecuted under the provisions of G.L. c. 269, § 10(h). The exemptions noted make § 129C inapplicable to “[p]ossession of rifles and shotguns and ammunition therefor by nonresidents traveling in or through the commonwealth, provided that any rifles or shotguns are unloaded and enclosed in a case.” G.L. c. 269, § 129C(h). Similar exemptions for rifles and shotguns are provided for nonresident hunters, § 129C(f), and non-residents engaged on a firing or shooting range, § 129C(g). | ||