Firearms
[…] Hale (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 353, 356.)
"A firearm disassembled into two or more parts, can nevertheless constitute an operable weapon within the meaning of the Dangerous Weapons Control Law." (People v. Hale (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 353, 356.)
Exception for CCW permit
Under Penal Code section 25655, "Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, the carrying of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person by a person who is authorized to carry that weapon in a concealed manner pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150)."
The Issuing Agency of the CCW permit can under Penal Code section 26200, subdivision (a) place conditions on the CCW permit:
"A license issued pursuant to this article may include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."
Exception for locked container
Exception for home
Second Amendment challenge
People v. Flores (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 568
People v. Yarbrough (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 303.
PC25850 Carrying loaded firearm, former PC12031