Probation
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search

Penal Code section 1203 defines probation as "the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer." It is also called "formal probation." A form of probation is a conditional sentence, which is not under the supervision of a probation officer. A conditional sentence is also known as "informal probation," "summary probation," or "court probation."

Probation Conditions

Probation Modification

Penal Code section 1203.3, subdivision (a) provides: "The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence." Statute clearly provides courts the authority to modify probation at any time. However, the California Supreme Court has held that modification of probation after the initial grant of probation requires a change in circumstances.