Penal Code 4532 After booking
[…] Escape
Penal Code 4532 After booking
At the time of his arrest in 1991, section 4532, subdivision (a), provided that, “Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a misdemeanor ... who thereafter escapes or attempts to escape from [the] county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp or from the custody of the officer or person in charge of him ” is guilty of a felony. (former § 4532, subd. (a), as amended by Stats.1984, ch. 1432, § 7, p. 5025, italics added.)