Is it hearsay?
[…] Hearsay
According to Evidence Code section 1200, hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Hearsay is inadmissible except as provided by law. However, the numerous exceptions to the hearsay rule completely overwhelm the rule.
Is it hearsay?
Interpreters
Correa v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 444, 454.
People v. Pantoja (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1, 12.
Machines
Animals