From California Criminal Law Wiki
[…] Hearsay

From California Criminal Law Wiki
Revision as of 20:36, 11 April 2014 by Sysop (talk | contribs) (Created page with "According to Evidence Code section 1200, '''hearsay''' is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

According to Evidence Code section 1200, hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Hearsay is inadmissible except as provided by law. However, the numerous exceptions to the hearsay rule completely overwhelm the rule.

Is it hearsay?

Interpreters

Machines

Animals

California Hearsay Exceptions

Preliminary Hearing

Multiple hearsay