A plea of guilty waives any defects in form of the allegations of the accusatory pleading. (People v. Dysart (1940) 39 Cal.App.2d 287, 292, 102 P.2d 1091.)
[…] People v. Hughes (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 452, 460
A court cannot reject a competent defendant's guilty plea. (People v. Reza (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 647, 653.) But there are some limited exceptions. (See Cronk v. Municipal Court (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 351; People v. Michaels (2002) 28 Cal.4th 486.)
People v. Superior Court (Barke) (1976)
Types of pleas
There are six kinds of pleas to an indictment or an information, or to a complaint charging a misdemeanor or infraction:
1. Guilty.
If the defendant plead guilty: “The defendant pleads that he or she is guilty of the offense charged.” (Pen. Code, § 1017, subd. (1).)
2. Not guilty.
If he or she plead not guilty: “The defendant pleads that he or she is not guilty of the offense charged.” (Pen. Code, § 1017, subd. (2).)
3. Nolo contendere, subject to the approval of the court.