From California Criminal Law Wiki
[…] Robbery

From California Criminal Law Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Under the statute, Penal Code section 211, "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."

Under CALCRIM 1600, the elements are:

1. The defendant took property that was not (his/her) own;

2. The property was in the possession of another person;

3. The property was taken from the other person or (his/her) immediate presence;

4. The property was taken against that person’s will;