From California Criminal Law Wiki
[…] Hughes (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 452, 460

A court cannot reject a competent defendant's guilty plea. (People v. Reza (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 647, 653.) But there are some limited exceptions. (See Cronk v. Municipal Court (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 351; People v. Michaels (2002) 28 Cal.4th 486.)

People v. Superior Court (Barke) (1976)


Types of pleas

There are six kinds of pleas to an indictment or an information, or to a complaint charging a misdemeanor or infraction:

1. Guilty.

If the defendant plead guilty: “The defendant pleads that he or she is guilty of the offense charged.” (Pen. Code, § 1017, subd. (1).)

2. Not guilty.

If he or she plead not guilty: “The defendant pleads that he or she is not guilty of the offense charged.” (Pen. Code, § 1017, subd. (2).)

3. Nolo contendere, subject to the approval of the court.